PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Vibe College is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal
information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).
Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or
disclosed by Vibe College for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Vibe College may disclose your personal information for these purposes to
third parties, including:

  •  School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.
    Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:
  • Issuing statements of attainment or qualification, and populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • Administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the
survey at the time of being contacted.
NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

  1. APPLICANT INFORMATION
  2. CONTACT DETAILS
  3. EDUCATION INFORMATION
  4. OSHC
  5. STUDENT DECLARATION AND SIGNATURE
*Age Requirement: At the time of application, international students must be 18 years and older to be admitted into the Institute programs. If you are under 18 years of age, do not complete this form.

You can create your own USI using the link below


From 1 January 2015, we [Vibe College] can be prevented from issuing you with a nationally recognised VET qualification or statement of attainment when you complete your course if you do not have a Unique Student Identifier (USI). In addition, we are required to include your USI in the data we submit to NCVER. If you have not yet obtained a USI you can apply for it directly at http://www.usi.gov.au/create-your-USI/ on computer or mobile device. You may already have a USI if you have done any nationally recognised training . It is important that you try to find out whether you already have a USI before attempting to create a new one. You should not have more than one USI. To check if you already have a USI, use the ‘Forgotten USI’ link on the USI website at https://www.usi.gov.au/faws/i-have-forgotten-my-usi/.